Awards

WATCH Awards Nominations and Winners

2017

Gary Sullivan as Porter Milgrim – Deathtrap – Outstanding Cameo in a Play
Roxanne Fournier Stone – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Deathtrap (winner)
Declan Cashman as Helga ten Dorp – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Deathtrap
J. McAndrew Breen as Sidney Bruhl – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play as – Deathtrap
Nicholas Temple as Clifford Anderson – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Deathtrap
Joy Wyne – Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Deathtrap (winner)
Deathtrap – Outstanding Play (winner)
Malca Giblin – Outstanding Properties in a Play – Deathtrap (winner)
Steve Leshin – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Deathtrap
Malca Giblin – Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Deathtrap (winner)
Maggie Modig – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Deathtrap
Maggie Modig, Joy Wyne, Steve Leshin – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Deathtrap (winner)
Roger B. Stone – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Deathtrap (winner)
William T. Fleming – Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Deathtrap (winner)
Lenora Spahn – Outstanding Cameo in a Play as Alfie – One Man, Two Guvnors
Kate Small – Outstanding Properties in a Play – Silent Sky
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Silent Sky

2016

Sally Cusenza – Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Clybourne Park
Paige Fridell as Lindsey/Betsy – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Clybourne Park
Matthew P. Gallant as Karl/Steve – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Clybourne Park
Joseph Coracle as Felix Humble – Outstanding Lead Actor in Play – Humble Boy
William T. Fleming – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Humble Boy
William T. Fleming – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Humble Boy
William T. Fleming – Set Painting in a Play – Humble Boy
Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Humble Boy
Bill Hurlbut as George Pye – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Humble Boy
Kat Beem – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Much Ado About Nothing
Erin Bone Steele – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – The Emperor of North America

2015

CJ Fujimura – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – 33 Variations
Alison Donnelly as Vera Dundee – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – The Metal Children (winner)
Christian Sullivan – Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – The Metal Children
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – On the Razzle (winner)
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – On the Razzle
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – On the Razzle
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – On the Razzle
Malca Giblin, Kate Small – Outstanding Properties in a Play – On the Razzle (winner)
Sandy Eggleston – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – On the Razzle
Jacy D’Aiutolo as A Foreigner and Others – Outstanding Cameo in a Play – On the Razzle
On the Razzle
– Play
Jimmy Stubbs – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Venus in Fur
Jimmy Stubbs – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Venus in Fur
Peter Caress – Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play – Venus in Fur (winner)
Rich Frangiamore – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Venus in Fur (winner)
Jimmy Stubbs – Outstanding Special Effects – Venus in Fur (winner)
Alexandra Friendly as Vanda – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Venus in Fur (winner)
Chris Andersen as Thomas – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Venus in Fur
John Dellaporta – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Venus in Fur (winner)
Venus in Fur – Play (winner)

2014

Laurel Victoria Grey – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – The Arabian Nights
Maureen Roult – Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – The Arabian Nights
Maureen Roult – Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – The Arabian Nights
Star Johnson – Outstanding Properties in a Play – God of Carnage
Alyssa Sanders as Veronica – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – God of Carnage
Marianne Meyers as Jean – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Good People
Roxanne Fournier Stone as Margaret – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Good People (winner)
Andrew S. Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Other Desert Cities (winner)
Andrew S. Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Other Desert Cities
Andrew S. Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Other Desert Cities
Andrew S. Greenleaf, Bridget Muehlberger, Sonya Okin, Amy M. Sullivan – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – Other Desert Cities
Bill Hurlbut as Lyman Wyeth – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Other Desert Cities
Bridget Muehlberger – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Other Desert Cities
Other Desert Cities – Outstanding Play (winner)
William Cassidy as Max Tarasov – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Superior Donuts
Nick Torres as Arthur Przybzewski – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Superior Donuts
William T. Fleming – Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Superior Donuts

2013

Henry LaGue as The Third Man – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – The Baltimore Waltz
Sara Joy Lebowitz as Miranda – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Expecting Isabel
Leta Hall as Diane – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – The Little Dog Laughed
Sally Cusenza – Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – The Pillowman (winner)
Andrew S. Greenleaf, Lars Klores – Outstanding Special Effects – The Pillowman
Chris Daileader as Michal – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – The Pillowman (winner)
Chad Fornwalt as Katurian – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – The Pillowman (winner)
William T. Fleming – Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – The Pillowman (winner)
Craig Allen Mummey – Outstanding Direction of a Play – The Pillowman
The Pillowman – Outstanding Play
Jamie Coupar – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Red Herring

2012

Jamie Coupar – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Kathie Mack, Anna-Lisa Okoye, Joan Roseboom, Patricia Kratzer – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Enchanted April
Laurie T. Freed, the Cast – Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Enchanted April
Shelley Rochester as Costanza – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Enchanted April
Shelley Rochester as Mrs. Winsley – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Stop Kiss 

2011

Laura Rogers as Girl – Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Blackbird
Karen Elle as Saint Monica, Simon the Zealot, and Soldier – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Brendan Murray as Butch Honeywell, Pontius Pilate, and Satan – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (winner)
William Cassidy as Randle P. McMurphy – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Bob Benn – Outstanding Direction of a Play – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Susan Schulman, Stacey Thomann, Mary Wakefield – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Romeo and Juliet (winner)
William T. Fleming – Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Romeo and Juliet (winner)

2010

Ken Lee – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Private Lives
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – Private Lives
May Dalto – Outstanding Properties in a Play – Private Lives
Nick Sampson – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Private Lives
Pauline Griller-Mitchell – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Pygmalion
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Rabbit Hole
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Rabbit Hole
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – Rabbit Hole
Andrew Greenleaf, Bridget Muehlberger, Sonya Okin – Outstanding Properties in a Play – Rabbit Hole (winner)
Audrey Cefaly as Izzie – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Rabbit Hole (winner)
Chris Curtis – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Rabbit Hole
Rabbit Hole – Outstanding Play

2009

Chris Curtis – Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play – columbinus (winner)
Kevin Garrett – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – columbinus (winner)
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Special Effects – columbinus
Brian Dettling, Ben Davis – Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – columbinus
Bridget Muehlberger, Andrea Spitz – Outstanding Direction of a Play – columbinus (winner)
Leah Mazade as Amanda Wingfield – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – The Glass Menagerie
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Craig Allen Mummy, Mary Seng – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Sonya Okin – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Sonya Okin – Outstanding Properties in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? (winner)
Joshua Greenwald as Billy – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Laura Russell as Stevie – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? (winner)
Guy Palace as Martin – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Craig Allen Mummey – Outstanding Direction of a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? – Outstanding Play (winner)
Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – The Mousetrap
Anna Britton – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – The Mousetrap
Joan Roseboom,  Andrew Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – The Mousetrap
Margie Henry – Outstanding Properties in a Play – The Mousetrap
Nick Sampson – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – The Mousetrap

2008

Brandon R. McWilliams, Michael Sandner, Will Sweeney, Sonya Okin – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Sonya Okin – Outstanding Properties in a Play – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Ryan Manning as Cripple Billy – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jamie Hanna – Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Todd Fleming, Andrew S. Greenleaf – Outstanding Special Effects – Dinner with Friends
Sally Cusenza as Abbess Agatha – Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Incorruptible
Eric Scerbo – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Seascape
Robin Covington, Brandon Mitchell – Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Seascape
Robin Covington as Sarah – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Seascape 

2007

Jaclyn Young as Agnes – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Agnes of God (winner)
Agnes of God – Outstanding Play
John Decker, Sonya Okin – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – The Drawer Boy
Steve LaRocque as Angus – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – The Drawer Boy
Bridget Muehlberger – Outstanding Direction of a Play – The Drawer Boy
The Drawer Boy – Play
Bruce Starr – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Never the Sinner
Kevin Garrett – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Never the Sinner
Clare Flood – Outstanding Special Effects – Never the Sinner (winner)
Craig Miller as Clarence Darrow – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Never the Sinner
Michael Kharfen – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Never the Sinner (winner)
Never the Sinner – Play (winner)
Itzy Friedman as Mr. Green – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Visiting Mr. Green

2006

Roman S. Gusso as Leroy – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bad Seed
Andrew Greenleaf, Sonya Okin – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – Bus Stop
Toni Carmine, Andrew Greenleaf, Sonya Okin –  Outstanding Properties in a Play – Bus Stop
Kevin Garrett – Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Coyote on a Fence
Audrey Cefaly as Shawna DuChamps – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Coyote on a Fence
Darius Suziedelis as Bobby Reyburn – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Coyote on a Fence (winner)
Bridget Muehlberger – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Coyote on a Fence
Coyote on a Fence – Play (winner)
Mary Seng and Bob Thompson – Outstanding Set Decoration & Set Dressing in a Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Tamara Phillips as Martha – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Craig Miller as george – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Seth R. Ghitelman – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Outstanding Play

2005

Maura Stadem as Sherry – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Independence
Craig Miller as Gardner Church – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Painting Churches
Millie Ferrara as Fannie Church – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Painting Churches

2004

Jeff Westlake as Yvan – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – “Art”
Andrew S. Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Bedroom Farce
Andrew S. Greenleaf – Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Bedroom Farce (winner)
Clare Flood – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Bedroom Farce
David Silber – Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play – Bedroom Farce
Gina Deavers as Kate – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Bedroom Farce
Itzy Friedman as Ernest – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bedroom Farce
Pauline Griller-Mitchell – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Bedroom Farce (winner)
Bedroom Farce – Outstanding Play (winner)
Maura Stadem as Claire – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Proof
Andrea Spitz as Catherine – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Proof
Proof – Play
Tiffany Smith as Dolly – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Ravenscroft
Cynthia Rollins as E.M. Ashford, Ph.D. – Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Wit
Trisha Kerle as Vivien Bearing, Ph.D. – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Wit

2003

Bill King as Fred Naracott – Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Ten Little Indians
Misty Demory as Georgeanna – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – 5 Women Wearing the Same Dress

2002

Nancy Murray as Blanche Dubois – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – A Streetcar Named Desire
Mary McKeithen – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – A Lion in Winter

2001

Giuseppe DeBartolo as Peter Patrone – Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – The Heidi Chronicles
Toni Carmine as Lee – Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play –Marvin’s Room
Deborah Hensley as Bessie – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Marvin’s Room
Norm Seltzer – Outstanding Direction of a Play – Marvin’s Room
Marvin’s Room – Outstanding Play
Cody Jones as Clemma – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Proposals

Ruby Griffith Awards

2018 – Outstanding Achievement in a Play – A Delicate Balance

2014 – Third Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Language Archive

2013 – Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Other Desert Cities

2012 – First Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Beauty Queen of Leenane

2011 – Second Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Blackbird

2010 – First Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?

2009 – Outstanding Achievement in a Play – columbinus

2008 – Second Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean

2007 – Second Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Bus Stop

2006 – Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Coyote on a Fence

2005 – All Round Production Excellence – Proof

2004 – All Round Production Excellence – Wit

2003 – Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Last of Red Hot Lovers

1993 – Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Heartbreak House

1987 – Third Runner-Up All Round Excellence – The Dresser

1986 – Third Runner-Up All Round Excellence – Amadeus

1985 – All Round Production Excellence – Crimes of the Heart

1984 – First Runner-Up All Round Excellence – A Streetcar Named Desire

1981 – All Round Production Excellence – Equus

1978 – All Round Production Excellence – Toys in the Attic

1975 – All Round Production Excellence – Man of La Mancha

1970 – All Round Production Excellence – You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running